The International Avian Trainers Certification Board and the International Animal Trainers Certification Board, IATCB, offers you a way to gain professional credibility, increase your earnings potential, and advance your career. We live in a competitive world, and animal trainers are no different than anyone else looking for advanced knowledge and skill in their profession. IATCB endorses voluntary certification by examination for all professionals involved with animals, including trainers, educators, handlers, veterinarians, and all others involved in the care and handling of animals.
Are you a Hopeful Certificant?
Looking for the study guide for the CPAT- KA exam? Click here
Looking for the study guide for the CPBT- KA exam? Click here
Know a Certificant?
We would love to highlight you or your facility in our newsletter and on our Facebook page. Let us know the amazing things that you are doing to help raise the bar! Contact email@example.com for more information.
Want to find out more about setting these types of standards within your facility or becoming certified? Contact the IATCB board by visiting our website!
Testing Cycles for 2019
Testing cycles are the same time for both the Certification Examination for Professional Bird Trainers and the Certification Examination for Professional Animal Trainers.
Fall 2019 Testing Dates
Application Deadline: September 20, 2019
Testing Window: Saturday, October 19—Saturday, November 2, 2019
Calling on Certificants. We are preparing for a new Certified Bird exam and we need your help! We are looking for new items (questions) for the exam. If you are currently certified, we would love for you to help us out. If 5 of your questions are selected for the exam, you will receive 1 hour of CEUs. Email Kelly.firstname.lastname@example.org for more info!
The CPBT-KA and CPAT-KA credential is valid for 5 years from the date it is awarded. To renew the credential a certificant must either re-take the examination after 5 years or accumulate sixty Continuing Education Credits (CEUs) by attending IATCB approved workshops, seminars, classes, or conferences. Head over to http://www.iatcb.com/staying-certified/ceu-events to check out a list of approved CEUs!
These endangered bats are being killed by the thousands—here’s why By Rachel Nuwer
MAURITIUS, A small island nation east of Madagascar, is known for its postcard-perfect beaches, warm hospitality, and cultural diversity. And it’s known for the dodo, the poster child for human-driven extinction. Mauritius has also lost more than 130 other lesser known plants and animals, from giant skinks to burrowing boas, since the island was colonized in 1638. Now, another unique species, a fruit bat known as the Mauritian flying fox, is being pushed toward extinction. Read more here.
Vulturine Guinea Fowl, Acryllium vulturinum
The name of the vulturine guinea fowl comes from its bald head and neck, which is similar to a vulture's. They have a range throughout North East Africa and can be found in the grasslands, savannahs and scrublands of Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia, Tanzania and Uganda. This is the largest and most colorful of the Guinea fowl. They are very striking with their red eyes, blue face, black neck, bright blue breast and long black and white striped feathers. The strip of brown feathers along the back of their bare head does make them resemble small vultures, although they are not related.
Using their beak and claws to dig and scratch for food, vulturine guinea fowl forage for fruit, grubs, insects, roots, seeds, tubers and vegetation. Due to their dry environment, water is not always readily available to them but they can survive for long periods without drinking and are able to obtain all their liquid requirements from their food.
Although they can fly well, vulturine guinea fowl spend the majority of their time on the ground and prefer to flee from danger on foot rather than fly away. They are able to call to each other over long distances, not only to warn of danger but also to call the flock together to roost. They are listed as Least Concern on IUCN. This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion.